Clinicopathological analysis of H. heilmannii-related gastric malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroyoshi  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor (50273107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kiyotaka  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90313866)
SANO Kenji  Shinshu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (50205994)
NAKAYAMA Jun  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor (10221459)
KATSUYAMA Tsutomu  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor (90020809)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgastritis / gastric malignant lymphoma / Helicobacter heilmannii / pathophysiology / Helicobacter heilmannii / MALTリンパ腫
Research Abstract
1. We have established persistent Helicobacter heilmannii (H. heilmannii) infection in BALB/c mice. Mice were sacrificed at 8, 26 and 56 weeks after inoculation of homogenate of gastric mucosa of H. heilmannii -infected mouse, which had been established by inoculation with homogenate of gastric biopsy from the H. heilmannii -infected patient. Sections prepared from stomachs immediately fixed in 20% formalin were stained with hematoxylin and eosin and immunostaining with anti H. pylon antibody, and mouse CD45R/B220 or MECA-79. H. heilmannii infection induced in the Mongolian gerbil a chronic active gastritis, in which a slight mucosal infiltration of neutrophils on a background of predominant chronic inflammation with lymphoid follicles, Lymphoepithelial lesion (LEL) and high endothelial venule (HEV) became detectable 26 weeks after the inoculation and continued up to 56 weeks in fundic mucosa. H. heilmannii were colonized in clusters in deep in the gastric pits and pyloric glands, and did not attach to gastric epithelial cells.
The mice model is a useful model for the study of H. heilmannii infection.
2. 'H. heilmannii' has been classified into types I and 2. Despite the inability of its cultivation, phylogenetic analysis of the 16S rRNA and urease genes has disclosed the occurrence of the types of 'H. heilmannii'. Prior to the examination, mice were successfully infected with the 'H. heilmannii' strains derived from the 7 patients from different district in Japan. The genomic DNA was extracted from the infected mice, amplified by using the 16S rRNA and urease primers, and then sequenced. Phylogenetic analysis of the sequences of 16S rRNA and urease genes retrieved from BLAST revealed that 6 of the 7 strains studied were 'H. heilmannii' type 1, demonstrating 99% similarities of the sequences within the 6 strains tested.