Anon-isotopic quantitative receptor assay using biotinylation of ligands and hormones with a carbohydrate chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Kaori  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, University Hospital, Senior Resident (30397393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Akihiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, University Hospital, Associate Professor (00242769)
OHNISHI Kazunori  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, University Hospital, Professor (80252170)
MAEKAWA Masato  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor (20190291)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscytokine / receptor / hormone / thyrotropin / flow cytometry / carbohydrate chain / mpl / 造血因子 / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
Recently we have devised a non-isotopic ligand binding assay of G-CSF receptor, erythropoietin receptor and mpl with the flow cytometry using biotinylated cytokines and fluorescent dye labeled streptavidin. Also, we have enabled to analyze a very small amount of receptors quantitatively according to the cell surface antigen by multicolor flow cytometry even in the heterogeneous cell population. In this study, we examined the mpl expression level of the cell surface on acute leukemia cells, and also examined the possibility of applying the non-isotopic ligand binding assay with the flow cytometry to the hormone receptor assay.
We analyzed the number of surface mpl on leukemic cells obtained from patients of acute leukemia. Although mpl was expected to be expressed in the cases of FAB classification M7 from its characteristics, it was expressed on the leukemic cells broadly from MO to M7. It was also expressed on ALL cells. When _3H-tymidine incorporation were performed, those leukemic ce … More lls had proliferation potency in some cases. However, there was considerably variation of each specimen and was not able to identify a cause of the variation. The correlation with the surface antigen expression was not found, too. For development application to hormone receptor analysis, we examined the possibility of analysis of the thyrotropin (TSH) receptor expression by using recombinant human TSH (rhTSH) and cell lines which were expressing TSH receptors. We tried biotinylation of the rhTSH like the above-mentioned cytokines, but enough biotinylation was not attained. So improvement of biotinylated efficiency was thought to be.necessary. Also, we tried to label the fluorescent dye to the rhTSH directly, but the amplification of the fluorescence intensity by the specific binding to a TSH receptor of the fluorescent labeling TSH was insufficient. Therefore, in regard to a quantitative analysis of TSH receptor by the flow cytometer, it should be considered about the more effective intensification of biotinylation or fluorescent labeling of the rhTSH, and it was thought that the improvement of the detectability was indispensable. Less