Molecular mechanisms of thrombosis in mouse model induced by age and stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tetsuhito  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40161913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Tadashi  University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30314008)
TAKAGI Akira  School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30135371)
YAMAMOTO Koji  University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90362251)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmacrothrombocytopenia / May-Hegglin anomaly / MYH9 / NMMHCA / immunostaining / Knock out mouse / Alport symptom / Knock in mouse / May-Hegglin anomaly / ノックイン / Cre-recombinase / 巨大血小板
Research Abstract
May-Hegglin anomaly, a typical disease of the macrothrombocytopenia characterized in the giant platelet, the decrease of platelets, and the white blood corpuscle inclusion body, is an abnormality syndrome of the MYH9 gene coding the A type cell myosin heavy chain (NMMHCA). The problem diagnosed as the idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) is pointed out as for the macrothrombocytopenia, and the establishment of adequate discrimination diagnostics is required to evade needless treatment.
In this research, the type of the NMMHCA inclusion body on the peripheral-blood specimen of the congenital macrothrombocytopenia patient, from which the MYH9 abnormality was doubted by the immunostaining analysis using the anti-NMMHCA antibody, was analyzed, and the gene abnormality was identified in the area from the type of the immunostaining result. Thus, it was shown that the immunostaining analysis of NMMHCA was useful as a handy screening method of the MYH9 abnormality syndrome. In addition, it was suggested that NMMHCA was an indispensable molecule to growth at the early stage of mouse embryo, because the homozygous NMMHCA knock out mouse, which the MYH9 gene was destroyed by the gene-trap method, was embryonic lethal. Although the auditory brain stem response (ABR) decrease seemed to be an symptom corresponding to the Alport symptom of the MYH9 abnormality in a heterozygous mouse, there was no abnormality in the HE staining and electron microscope image. It seemed that the knock in mouse analysis was necessary to investigate the phenotype of MYH9 abnormality. On the other hand, it was suggested that the heterozygous R702C knock in mouse was extremely low birth rate in the chimera mouse mating (probably because of eating by mother?), and it had a weak constitution compared with a wild type.