Studies on toxic effects of Vibrio vulnificus of Ariake Sea in Japan and develppment of rapid clinical tests for Vibrio vulnificus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Kimitaka  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor (20140650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kouji  Kurume University, University Hospital, Medical Technologist (30412480)
TANAMACHI Chiyoko  Kurume University, University Hospital, Medical Technologist (20425226)
HORITA Rie  Kurume University, University Hospital, Medical Technologist (30425227)
KAWASAKI Katsuya  Kurume University, University Hospital, Medical Technologist (60412483)
TOYODA Naoko  Kurume University, University Hospital, Medical Technologist (40425228)
中田 一徳  久留米大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (40412481)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVibrio vulnificus / Ariake Sea / cytotoxin hemolysin / cytotoxin hemolysin gene / Black Tiger shrimps / imported fishes / Vibrio vulnificus infection / チオ尿素 / cytotoxin hemolysin genes / vvh genes / 酵素活性
Research Abstract
The surrounding area of Ariake Sea in Japan is an endemic area of Vibrio vulnificus infection. V.vulnificus were isolated from the slime of the tidal flats, seawater, and fishes in Ariake Sea throughout the year as reported previously by us.
We experienced a rare case of V.vulnificus infection that occurred in the winter season. A 79 year-old single male with liver cirrhosis ate raw Atrina pectinata shellfish in his house on November 14, 2004. On November 17 a neighbor discovered him lying in bed, unable to walk due to severe leg pain that had started soon after he had eaten the raw shellfish meat. He was admitted to the Emergency Room of Kurume University Hospital. Physical examination of the patient revealed red-purple colored change of the lower extremities, and enlarged right lower extremity. The right lower extremity was sectioned in order to relieve the higher pressure. The sectioned leg exhibit a bad smell, necrotized muscles, and exudates. Although intensive therapies were applied, the patient was expired on November 18. Pathological analysis of the right-leg muscles obtained from the autopsied patient showed typical features of V. vulnificus infection.
To identify the new routes and factors of V.vulnificus infection, we investigated V. vulnificus pollution of imported frozen-shrimps Black Tiger purchased from the fish market in Kurume, Fukuoka, Japan. V. vulaificus were isolated from 9 out of 100 tails (9%) of Philippines products, 3 out of 100 tails (3%) of Indonesia products, and 0 out of 100 tails (0%) of Madagascar products. Cytotoxin hemolysin genes were identified on 7 V.vulnificus strains isolated from the patients with V. vulnificus septicemia, 9 strains from Philippines products, and 3 strains from Indonesia products. Those results suggest imported frozen-shrimps Black Tiger can become new sources of V.vulnificus infection.