Project/Area Number |
17590510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO Yasushi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, HEALTH SERVICE CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健センター, 助教授 (00301094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEKAGE Tadashi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, HEALTH SERVICE CENTER, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 保健センター, 講師 (20323587)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | sleep disturbance / long working time / sleeping type / risk factor / epidemiological study / 循環器疾患 |
Research Abstract |
Background "Karo-shi", the death caused by overworking and chronic fatigue, is considered to be related to sleeping condition. And a developing of the method of evaluating chronic fatigue by overworking may be very important to prevent "karo-shi" caused by cardiovascular disease. Aim To clarify the relationships between working hours or sleeping type and mental status and chronic fatigue as risk factors of cardiovascular disease. Methods On 1505 male day workers, effects of sleeping type according to Morning-Evening Scale and working hours/month subdivided into 6 group were determined using Self rating Depression Scale(SDS) and Cumulative Fatigue Symptom Index(CFSI) as dependent variables, and other potential covariates as independent variables by ANCOVA. Results In the group Morning type, BMI, mean blood pressure, HbA1c, total serum cholesterol and HDL cholesterol were significantly increased. The results of ANCOVA indicate that in the group working 【greater than or equal】260 hours/month and that scores of SDS and CFSI in evening type were significantly higher than other groups. Conclusions The present results clarified that 260 or more hours/month working hours increased fatigue symptoms, and suggests that sleeping type affects on the mental status, chronic fatigue and other cardiovascular risk factors.