Risk assessment of nano materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akiyo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (10136484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Miyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Hygiene, Research Associate (30156674)
YUMURA Morio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Center for Advanced Carbon Materials, Principal Research Scientist (10358301)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCarbon nanofiber / Fullerene / nano material / Pulmonary toxicity / rat / intratracheal instillation / Risk assessment of health effects / 肺障害
Research Abstract
Carbon nanofiber (CNF) and fullerene is a nano material constituted carbon. In this study, we evaluated the pulmonary toxic effect of CNF and fullerene when instilled repeatedly into the trachea of rats. Rats were instilled with these nano materials by repetitive intratracheal instillations, twice a week for 2 weeks, a total of 5 times. The rats were euthanized just after the final instillation and then pulmonary toxicity was evaluated. A significant increase in relative lung weight was observed in all the CNF or fullerene treated groups compared with the control group during observation period. In present study, slight to moderate pulmonary inflammations and lung weight gain were observed in both the CNF and fullerene groups throughout the experiment The present results clearly demonstrated that CNF and fullerene caused pulmonary damage when repeated intratracheal instillations are given to rats. Further clarification is needed regarding the pulmonary clearance of these materials and their distribution in the extra pulmonary tissues where the accumulation of indium would result in toxicity.