Effects of perinatal combined exposure to organic pollutants on rat offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yuji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (30209407)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsp, p'-DDE / Tributyltin (TBT) / Dichlorobenzene (DCB) / Perinatal exposure / Combined exposure / Late effects / Reproduction / Thymus / 周産期曝露 / トリブチルスズ(TBT) / 雄性生殖器 / 成長発達
Research Abstract
Effects of perinatal combined exposure to tributyltin (TBT) or 1,4-dichlorobenzene (DCB), and p, p'-DDE (DDE) were investigated in rat offspring of dams ingesting TBT or DCB, and DDE during the gestational and lactational period. Dams were divided into three groups, respectively; namely control group, TBT or DCB group and TBT or DCB+DDE group. Control group rats were fed normal rat chow, CE-2,DCB group rats were given CE-2 containing 25ppm (2 mg/kg) TBT or DCB, and TBT or DCB+DDE group rats were administered CE-2 containing 25ppm TBT or DCB and 125ppm (10 mg/kg) DDE. Dams were fed prepared feed for 42 days from gestational day 1 to postpartum day 21. Rat offspring were culled on postnatal day 2 to 4 males and females each, in order to avoid differences of growth due to feeding states. Rat offspring were fed CE-2 after weaning. No deteriorated pregnancies and reproductive outcomes were observed in treated dams. Perinatal combined exposure to TBT produced growth retardation in rat offspring and that to DCB induced thymus preservation in female offspring. However, these actions were counterbalanced by concurrent exposure to DDE. Furthermore, synergistic effects of exposure to DCB and DDE were observed and the reduction of the ovary weight was seen in this experiment, which might lead to reproductive dysfunction.