Study on the evaluation of sensitizing potency in industrial chemicals and the application to risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kohji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Senior Assistant Professor (70117472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Masaharu  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (30325815)
TAKEUCHI Toru  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (00188161)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAllergy / Mice / Respiratory sensitivity / Risk assessment / prediction test / 呼吸器感作 / マウスモデル / 感作性予知試験法
Research Abstract
We advanced the development of prediction test for the respiratory sensitivity of low molecular chemicals used in industrial places. Consequently, this prediction test provided the evaluation of sensitizing potency as well as the determination of sensitization. Sensitizing potency was obtained from the concentration of induction by which a certain intensity of histopathological lesion was induced. We also examined the application of sensitizing potency to the risk assessment in industrial health, and found a possible modeling for decide the concentration for work management in industrial sensitizers. Reproducibility and the validity of this prediction test were confirmed by conducting it in the other research institution.