Identification and prevalence of antiseptip resistance genes in enterococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAHI Nobumichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine Department of Hygiene, Professor (80186759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINO Masaho  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine Department of Hygiene, Associate professor (30232325)
SUMI Ayako  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine Department of Hygiene, Assistant professor (10363699)
NAGASHIMA Shigeo  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine Department of Hygiene, School of Medicine Department of Hygiene (60433116)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenterococcus / antiseptics / resistance gene / molecular epidemiology / multidrug efflux pump / 消毒済 / 浸淫状況 / 型別
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify antiseptic resistance genes in enterococci and clarify their epidemiological characteristics. We analyzed a total of about 1100 clinical isolates from the Sapporo Medical University Hospital obtained from 1997 to 2007, and 117 strains isolated outside this hospital. These strains were analyzed for presence of genes encoding multidrug efflux pumps, EfrA, EfrB, EmeA, and QacH, by PCR. The emeA was detected in all the E.faecalis, and efrA/efrB was found in all the isolates of E.faecalis and E.faecium. However, qacH gene was not detected in any enterococcal species. Through genetic analysis of E.faecium, at least four different kinds of genes encoding multidrug-efflux proteins were detected. Furthermore, in the whole gonome of E.faecium deposited in GenBank database, at least 80 genes encoding ABC transporters were found to be described. Enterococcal ABC transporters EfrA and EfrB are considered to belong to a same group as T LmrA of lactococcus, but different from MsrC which mediates efflux of macrolides. Further analysis on influence of sorts and numbers of drug-efflux genes on expression of antiseptic resistance in enterococci was considered to be needed in the future.