Project/Area Number |
17590522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Chubu University (2006) Nagoya City University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
TACHI Norihide Chubu University, College of Life and Health Sciences, Professor, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10137119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITANI Toru ILO Department of Labour Protection, Director Former Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00072661)
TAKEYAMA Hidemaro Tokai Gakuen University, Faculty of Human Wellness, Lecturer, 人間健康学部, 講師 (50347407)
EBARA Takeshi Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (50405156)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Occupational Health / Teachers' Work / Work-Related Fatigue / Risk Assessment / Participatory Actions / Kindergarten / 教育労働 / 自主的改善方法 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we evaluated the risks of workload on health problems among school teachers, particularly in kindergarten teachers, and tried to activate the activities to overcome such problems based on the participatory efforts to improve the work conditions by the school personnel. A questionnaire survey revealed the long working hours and difficulties to take rest while working in kindergarten teachers. Also, the study showed considerable prevalence in musculoskeletal complaints among them. The time motion study was accomplished to know the workload by posture and motions. It was clarified that kindergarten teachers took standing position for long time, almost half a day work, and awkward position such as squatting and keeling was also often observed. These results claimed that there were issues in working condition such as working and resting hours and working postures. Based on the hazards and risks mentioned above, we tried to intervene for the improvement of working conditions by the participatory efforts in kindergarten teachers themselves, while using the appropriate tools; action oriented checklist, group discussions, and good examples which had been already installed in each workplace. Since we have implemented the activities in only 2 kindergartens, it is difficult to objectively evaluate the activities. However, the method is preferably assessed by teachers who have participated in the activities.