Prevention for dyslipidemia and obesity based on gender-specific difference in middle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine (2006)
Yamagata University (2005)
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ichiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Yoshihiko  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Institute for Environmental and Gender-Specific Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (70250933)
根來 宗孝  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (80258152)
松阪 諭  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (00372665)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgender difference / life-style-related disease / obesity / hypertension / dyslipidemia / exercise / alcohol drinking / 産業衛生 / 血中脂質 / 社会医学 / 栄養学 / 脂質
Research Abstract
In 2005, the relationships between alcohol drinking and atherosclerotic risk factors were investigated using about 65,000 subjects at ages of 20-69 years and gender-specific difference in the relationships was observed as follows. 1) Body mass index (BMI) was not influenced by alcohol drinking in men but was lower in light drinkers (less than 30 g ethanol per day) than in non-drinkers in women. 2) Systolic blood pressure in men was higher in heavy drinkers (30 g ethanol per day or more) than in non-drinkers, while systolic blood pressure in women was higher in heavy drinkers than in non-drinkers at ages of 40-69 years but was not different between heavy and non-drinkers at ages of 20-39 years. 3) Serum total cholesterol in men was lower in drinkers than in non-drinkers at ages of 30-69 years and was higher in drinkers than in non-drinkers at ages of 20-29 years, while serum total cholesterol in women was lower in drinkers than in non-drinkers at ages of 20-59 years and was higher in drinkers than in non-drinkers at ages of 60-69 years. These results suggest that there is a gender-specific difference in the relationship of alcohol drinking with atherosclerotic risks such as obesity, dyslipidemia and hypertension.
In 2006, we investigated whether medical advice on life-style for each subject was effective for correction of dyslipidemia and obesity in middle-aged female workers in the Yamagata Prefecture. Individual interview-styled medical advice on better life-style was effective for improvement of BMI, blood lipids, blood pressure and habitual exercise. The effects of the advice were dependent on the degree of obesity and were less in highly obese subjects than in lightly obese and non-obese subjects. The examination data were improved by increase in habitual exercise even if BMI was not decreased. Therefore, different individual advices depending on the degree of obesity are suggested to be necessary for prevention of atherosclerotic disease.