Intervention study for the relocated elderly: Targeting disability prevention and productivity promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAI Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30126023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATA Mitsuru  Sophia University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (50211503)
SAITO Tami  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate (80323608)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElderly / Relocation / Intervention study / Isolation / Volunteer / 社会活動 / 孤立感 / 主観的幸福感 / 介護予防 / Productivity
Research Abstract
We conducted a preliminary intervention study regarding the factors contributing to the prevention of social isolation among the relocated elderly. A quasi-experimental design was used to evaluate the effectiveness of the intervention. The effects on the peer volunteers involved in the intervention were also examined.
The subjects were aged65and over who had moved to A City, Tokyo, within the two years previous to the study. Those who responded to an initial questionnaire survey and who agreed to participate in the intervention were randomly assigned to the intervention (n=21) and control (n=42) groups. The intervention consisted of four group sessions which focused on information provision and facilitating community networking. The sessions were conducted during September and October in 2006. Elderly residents who had participated in a similar program held in2004 (n=5) were approached to help with the intervention as volunteers.
The effects of the intervention on the relocated elderly w … More ere assessed using questionnaires conducted one month and six months after the sessions. The intervention group showed statistically significant improvements in the various indicators for physical and psychological health and social isolation. A focus group interview conducted two months after the intervention also confirmed the effectiveness in terms of isolation prevention, networking and social activities.
We evaluated the effects on the peer volunteers through a focus group interview. The volunteers reported increased feelings of confidence and meaningfulness in life as well as improved networking among themselves. They also benefited by increased levels of knowledge about their own community.
We conclude that the support program is effective in promoting the health and ameliorating social isolation for relocated elderly in the immediate and short time. The results of this study also suggest there were reciprocal benefits for the peer volunteers participating in the intervention program. Less