Prevalence of depression and its risk factors among the community-dwelling elderly -Cohort study of Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKochi University (2006-2007)
Kyoto University (2005)
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA Masanori (2006-2007)  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor (50265245)
和田 泰三 (2005)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90378646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor (70190494)
OKUMIYA Kiyohito  Kochi University, Research Institute Humanity and Nature, Associate Professor (20253346)
西岡 弘晶  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (20397540)
西永 正典  高知大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50265245)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDepression / Community-dwelling / older people / Field medicine / Activities of Daily Living / Single question / TMIG index of competence / Geriatric Depression Scale / GDS / 有料老人ホーム / 回想法
Research Abstract
Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS-15) and Single question (SQ) are useful screening tests of depression for the elderly. We completed validation study of those tests in Hokkaido and clarify the prevalence of depression among the community-dwelling elderly in Japan. Sensitivity and specificity are 70.0% and 72.6% for SQ, 40.0% and 89.5% for GDS-15 (cut-off 9/10), and 70.0% and 87.7% for GDS-15 (cut-off 8/9) respectively. Prevalence of depression of older people defined by SQ was 25.8% in Hokkaido (N=699).Using cut point of 9/10 of GDS-15, prevalence of depression was 16.2% in the community in Kochi (N=1031) and 13.2% in nursing home in Kyoto (N=152).
To clarify the risk factor of depression, cohort study was performed in Hokkaido (N=642, response rate 86%, mean age 75.4,). 466 of the participants were negative for depression defined by SQ at baseline, and 390 (83.7%) of those were also negative at the end of 2-year follow up but 76 (16.3%) were positive. Using univariate logistic regression analysis, odds ratio of newly depression was 1.98 for dependent of basic ADL, 2.15 for dependent of Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology index of competence, 1.96 for dependent of intellectual activity; 1.85 for social role and 2.08 for hearing loss of base line. (p<0.05) Those effects also reached significant level even after adjustment of age and sex. However, marital status, living alone, smoking, drinking habits and history of heart disease, cancer, stroke were not significant risk factor of depression in this population.