Project/Area Number |
17590541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Kazuhiko Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (60335510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANE Naoki National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center, Department of preventive medicine and diabetes education, Director (40335443)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Social medicine / Behavioral science / Gene polymorphism / Metabolism / 0besity / Metabolic syndrome / メタボリック症候群 |
Research Abstract |
Obesity and its related disorders such as metabolic syndrome (MetS) are public problems in recent days. Research on single-nucleotide gene polymorphism (SNPs) in MetS is in progress, and the applications of the SNPs to patient education and preventive medicine are an issue. Our project is aimed at investigating the association between some SNPs and MetS component disorders, and trying the patient education in considering the behavioral science and the SNPs. First, our cross-sectional studies found the following findings: 1) regarding angiotensin II type 2 receptor 3123AC SNP, the CC-typed women exhibited a greater level of body mass index or HbAlc than the non-carriers of C-allele. 2) regarding uncoupling protein-I (UCPI) -3826AG SNP, the GG-typed subjects had a favorable state of HDL cholesterol, and the GG-typed men or older subjects (? 60 years) had a higher occurrence of hypertension, compared to the non-carriers of G-allele. Next, in a non-pharmacological intervention study for weight reduction, the Arg-carriers in the β_3adrenergic receptor (β_3AR) Trp64Arg SNP showed resistance to weight reduction or improved lipid profiles, and the G-allele-carriers in UCP1 -3826AG SNP also showed resistance to weight reduction. These results suggest weak but significant effects of these SNPs on the MetS component disorders and weight reduction. On one hand, in practice on a short-term (at least during 1-year) patient education for weight reduction, reinforce of weight record behaviors seems to be an effective and better method than others including the announcement on β_3AR Trp64Arg SNP presently. However, the present is a small and preliminary study especially in patient education, so more studies are needed.