Spatial and time seriesanalysis on the regional emergency medical services.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIGE Kenji  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 準教授 (50343398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIKUBO Osamu  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30046099)
KUBOTA Katsuaki  National Research Institute of Fire and disaster, Research Group of Ambulance Service, Researcher, 消防研究所・基盤研究部, 研究員 (90358797)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOut・of-hospital emergency medicine / Ambulance / Geographic information System / Time-series analysis / Spatial analysis / 効率性
Research Abstract
This study aimed at characterizing the change in daily ambulance transport. We also conducted spatial analysis on an efficient arrangement of ambulance in a large Japanese city.
The study comprised a retrospective analysis of Yokohama city ambulance records. Daily fluctuation of ambulance transports was described by causes of ambulance transports. Geographic information system (GIS) was used to conduct the spatial analysis.
The peak times of children's ambulance use and elderly persons' ambulance use were different. The peak period when children need emergency medical services was the evening (4:00 PM-12:00 midnight). The peak period when elderly persons need emergency medical services was the morning (6:00 AM-12:00 noon). There were two peaks for the incidence of out-of-hospital cardiopulmonary arrest at 8:00 AM and 6:00 PM.
The spatial analysis showed that it is important to establish a multi-leveled deployment of ambulance service.