Epidemiological study on association between glucose intolerance and endothelial dysfunction.Asuka Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University (2006-2007)
Nara Medical University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Public Health, Associate Prof. (90253781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yoshihiko  Mukogawa Women's University, Food and Nutrition, Professor (90388801)
MORIWAKI Chinatsu  Beppu University, Food and Nutrition, Lecturer (90280289)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsendothelial dysfunction / atherosclerosis / euidemioloeical stud / glucose intolerance / 疫学 / リスクファクター / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine associations between endothelial dysfunction, glucose intolerance, and its related factors for prevention on atherosclerosis. We examined 185 men and 338 women aged 30-79 years without a history of coronary heart disease, stroke, and atrial fibrillation in Asuka village. Determination of arterial compliance indices of large artery elasticity (C1, ml/mmHg×10) and small artery elasticity (C2, ml/mmHg×100) was assessed by using blood pressure waveform analysis with the CR 2000 System based on the modified Windkessel model Reproducibility of measurements was moderate, given CV=15.6% and 16.5% for C1 and C2, respectively (n=37). The averages of C1 for men and women were 15.8 and 12.9, respectively, and those of C2 were 5.3 and 4.2. The averages were lower in women than men and were likely to be low for elderly people. Both C1 and C2 were correlated with systolic and diastolic blood pressure. In particular C1 was associated with the HOMA index and C2 was done with triglycerides. Our study suggested that the HOMA index, insulin resistance, was strongly associated with large artery elasticity rather than small artery one.