The Study of Long-Term Care Models with Long-Term Insurance System and Certification of Long-Term Care Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SUMII Hiroshi  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor (30249528)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslong-term care / long-term care insurance / kaigo models / certification of long-term care needs / long-term care services / standard and speciality / 介護時間 / タイムスタディ / 要介護保険 / 総合介護度 / 介護保険料 / 介護給付費 / 保険学
Research Abstract
One's life is destined to shift from geriatric care to long-term care at some final points. As one ages or becomes disabled, it becomes difficult to lead an independent life with self-decision, and social support become necessary from third parties, instead of from the family or from one's own means. The society imposes the responsibility of payment for the geriatrics and long-term care plan premiums on the individual throughout life. However, the structure of these insurance foundations should be combined under an integrated system, Kaigo Insurance Plan, in order to also convert the direction of the long-term care from LOL (length of life)into ROL (Respect of living).
Until now, the social security of Japan was a one-way system in which recipients received only long-term care services from the providers, which the national and local governments had set-up. However, the Kaigo Insurance Plan will become more complex in the 21st Century, and we will all have to select and contract the long-term care services individually. It will be necessary for the user and the provider to choose and coordinate the long-term care services independently. The responsibility of the selection is imputed to that of the person concerned. The government will be taking a passive role, in that it will chiefly try to control the cost to allocate the financial resources.