Effects of lifestyle on mood control among school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuo  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60251089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keizo  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 助教授 (70348134)
HIRAYAMA Munehiro  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (30009899)
KASAI Naomi  Niigata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20255243)
OSAWA Seiji  Otsuma Women University, Laboratory of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所行動疫学部門, 教授 (50114046)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsschool students / mood control / depression / reliability / validity / lifestyle / 感情のコントロール / 横断調査 / 摂食障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to certify the reliability and validity of a newly developed scale of mood control for school students and to investigate associations between the scale and the various variables on their lifestyle. In the pilot studies for 476 male and female junior high school students (7-9^<th> grade) and 76 female senior high school students (10^<th> grade), the coefficients of reliability (Cronbach's alpha) are rather high and the correlation coefficients (by Fisher's exact test) are also quite high with other mood-related scales such as the DSD (the DSM scale for depression) and EAT-26(the Eating Attitudes Test). Thus, the reliability and validity of the mood control scale are sufficient for general use. In the main studies for 523 male and female senior high school students who go to flex-type schools, the positive rate (with problematic symptoms) are higher among the subjects who go to bed after 12:00 p.m., get up around 7:00 a.m., have poor feelings when they awake, and feel shortage of total sleep. Also, in the control group of 1060 preliminary school children (4-6^<th> grade), 1092 junior high school students (7-9^<th> grade), and 749 senior high school students (10-11^<th> grade), a strong association between the mood control scale and the dependency of TV watching and internet using is found. We can conclude that certain strong associations between mood control and several basic variables of school students' lifestyle exist.