Environmental Determinants of Walking for Various Purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shigeru  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, Lecturer (00349466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMITSU Teruichi  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, Professor (90206243)
NAGATOMI Ryoichi  Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, Professor (20208028)
ODAGIRI Yuko  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, Assistant Professor (90276907)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhysical Activity / Environment / Preventive Medicine / Public Health / 社会医学
Research Abstract
OBJECTVE: The objective of this study was to examine the association between environmental factors and walking for various purposes. METHODS: Across-sectional study was conducted using a random sample of 2,000 men and women who were from 20 to 69 years old and were living in Tsukuba, Koganei, Shizuoka and Kagoshima City in Japan. For the assessment of environments, Japanese version of Abbreviated Neighborhood Environment Walkability Scale was used. For the assessment of walking, accelerometer and a questionnaire which asks subjects about walking frequency and duration for various purposes were used. Odds ratios of active walking by environmental levels were calculated adjusted for age, sex and education levels using logistic regression models. RESULTS: Data from 736 subjects (age; 47.9+/-14.3 years old, male; 45.6%, response rate; 36.8%) was analyzed. Five of eight environmental factors, Residential density, Land use mix, Access to services, Sidewalk and Aesthetics were significantly related to total walking duration. Analyses of walking for various purposes by sexes and by age groups revealed complicated patterns of association between environmental factors and walking depending on purposes of walking, sexes and age groups. For example, the walking for daily purpose was related to Residential density and Access to services. On the other hand, leisure time walking was related to Sidewalk, Aesthetics and Traffic safety. Walking for daily purpose was more influenced by environments among women. On the other hand, leisure time walking was more influenced among men. The relationships between environments and leisure time walking were observed in older age groups, but not in young age group. CONCLUSION: Associations between environmental factors and walking for various purposes were confirmed among Japanese. Environments are potentially important factors for physical activity promotion.