Project/Area Number |
17590560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Aichi Medical Univrsity |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Fumio Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80135342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Eiji Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
WATANABE Misuzu Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30298624)
HORI Reiko Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80329812)
AKAMATSU Yasuhiro Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70257658)
YAMAMOTO Keiko Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40410815)
坪井 宏仁 浜松大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助教授 (20319338)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | papillary diameter / sleepiness / exhaustion / sleep latency / standard values / blink / 睡眠 / 心拍 / 抑うつ |
Research Abstract |
We examined whether indices of papillary diameter are correlated with sleepiness or exhausted conditions. 1) Among 48 out-patients with over-drowsiness (38 men and 10 women, mean age 46.0), the Pupillary Unrest Index (PUI) calculated based on the variation of papillary diameter significantly correlated (p<0.03) with the sleep latency measured by the Two Nap Sleep Test (TNST). 2) No significant correlations were observed between cardiac autonomic functions and papillary indices. 3) In the head -up tilting, no remarkable change was obtained either in the cardiac autonomic or papillary indices. 4) We calculated a standard value for pupillary diameter among Japanese using the data of 143 healthy subjects. The diameter among fifties was 1.2mm (16%) smaller than that of the twenties. 5) The PUT value was affected by the blink rate during measurement. From these findings, we concluded that the papillary indices might be an objective indicator of sleepiness or exhausted condition. There are however, some basic problems to be solved.