Project/Area Number |
17590564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Meiji University of Oriental Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAKI Naoto Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Department of Clinical Acupuncture and Moxibustion, Associate Professor, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (90212878)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Glucose Tolerance / Insulin Sensitivity / IVGTT / Hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp / Electroacupuncture / Diabetes Mellitus / Goto-Kakizaki Rat / 糖尿病予防 / インスリン抵抗性 / glucose clamp / 鍼刺激 / 通電 / 糖負荷試験 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of electroacupuncture (EA) at Zhongwan (CV12) acupoint on glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity in both normal (SD) and diabetic (GK) rats using an intravenous glucose tolerance test (IVGTT) and a hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp studies. Results under various conditions including both immediate and sustained effects are as following ; 1.Effect of EA applied during fasting and IVGTT periods in normal SD rats. A significant decrease in fasting blood glucose with the elevation of plasma insulin was observed by EA. Total glucose levels during the IVGTT were lower in the EA groups compared to controls, with a significantly higher level of relative insulin secretion. 2.Effect of EA applied during fasting and IVGTT periods in diabetic GK rats. A significant decrease in fasting blood glucose with the elevation of plasma insulin concentration was observed by EA. Total glucose levels during the IVGTT were lower in the EA group compared to control. 3.Effect of EA applied during Hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp in SD and GK rats. Glucose infusion rate (GIR) under a condition of hyperinsulinemic clamp was significantly increased during EA both in the SD and the GK rats. 4.Sustained effect of EA applied repetitively prior to the IVGTT in GK rats. Both blood glucose and plasma insulin during IVGTT at three days after a series of EA repetitively applied in GK rats (3 times in 5 days) showed no significant difference compared with the controls. 5.Sustained effect of EA applied repetitively prior to the Hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp in GK rats. GIR measured at three days after repetitive application of EA in GK rats showed no significant differences with the controls. EA significantly accelerated glucose consumption during IVGTT and hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp studies both in SD and GK rats. Sustained effect should be investigated in further studies.