Project/Area Number |
17590572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
UMETSU Kazuo Yamagata University, Legal Medicine, Associate Professor (10091828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Isao Tottori University, Legal Medicine, Associate Professor (00093633)
大澤 資樹 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | mitochondoria DNA / Y-SNP / haplogroup / DNA polymorphism / denatured sample / 遺伝子頻度 / ミトコンドリア / DNA / 陳旧資料 / 個人識別 / 血痕 |
Research Abstract |
Analyzing system by the APLP (amplified product-length polymorphism) method of haplogroups which could correspond to mitochondrial and Y chromosomal DNA was developed. 45 SNP on mitochondrial DNA and 24 SNP on Y chromosomal DNA were selected, and haplogroup was judged by the APLP method. This method was sufficiently applicable for degraded samples which decreased very much in molecular weight, because these methods had done DNA under 150 bp to the target. These haplotypes are fairly continent and/or region-specific, therefore, we can infer the ethnic background of that DNA.