Analysis of mitochondrial DNA in brain tissue in the case of sudden death using micro-dissection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HONDA Katsuya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (00240789)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMitochondrial DNA / Trace elements / Mutation of DNA / Brain disorder / Copper / Gallium / Heteroplasmy / ミトコンドリアDNA / 脳 / ヘテロプラスミック変異 / 加齢変化 / カドミウム / ミトコンドリア / 髄液 / DNA / 突然死 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 脳組織 / 体液 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
In body fluid such as the blood and the urine, it became clear that blood and the urinary level was closely related to except a case of the renal disease examined about a level distribution of copper, lead, cadmium, zinc, gallium, mercury, antimony, arsenic. The element which was usually not seen was cadmium, and comparatively little element was lead in the blood.
Noxious element, such as arsenic and mercury and the antimony, are comparatively included in high concentration in blood and urine, and some kind of useful functions is to be suggested. Also, the gallium are included in comparative high concentration in body fluid, and it is likely that it is associated with a basic life function.
Included with relatively high concentration, and it is comparatively interesting in body fluid, the copper considered to be essential element for blood circulation because it seems to be included high concentration than a normal human in the affected patient of circulation.
Also, in the case that abnormality was seen in brain tissue, it revealed the change that copper accumulation was big, and heteroplasmic point mutation of the mitochondrial DNA were multiplexed in such case, and it became clear that this grew bigger to an elderly person. As for heteroplasmic point mutations of the mitochondrial DNA were produced at the frequency of about 0.5% from the brain analysis of the healthy human.
The cadmium tended to be accumulated in the patient of renal disease, but it became clear for such a case that the degree of the cerebral pathologic change was bigger at the same time. The copper accumulation tended to be accompanied with some kind of pathological changes in a patient with hepatic disorder, but it became clear not to be associated with the accumulation of the lead.