Investigation of a novel transcription originated from the upstream region of the human ABO gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HATA Yukiko  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Science for Research, Teaching Associate, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教務職員 (30311674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Hisao  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Science for Research, Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90171579)
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuman ABO gene / antisense RNA / transcription regulation / Alu配列 / antisense遺伝子
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular basis of control of the ABO gene in cell-type-specific expression, during normal cell differentiation, and in cancer cells lacking A/B antigen, the mechanisms responsible for regulation of human ABO gene expression have been studied. Recently, naturally occurring antisense transcriptions have been reported to regulate gene expression through a variety of biological mechanisms. Therefore, RNA transcribed from the opposite strand of the ABO gene was investigated.
We demonstrated the expression of antisense RNA for the human ABO gene. This novel gene was named ABOAS. The transcript was approximately 2.0 kb in length and intronless. The expression of ABOAS appeared to be correlated with ABO gene expression in various cultured cells and normal tissues. The treatment of KATOIII cells with mithramycin A repressed transcription from the ABO exon 1 promoter, while it increased the ABOAS transcript. These results suggest that ABOAS transcribed from the opposite strand of the ABO gene might be involved in the regulation of ABO gene expression.