Project/Area Number |
17590576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Shimane University (2006-2007) University of Fukui (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATSUKA Hisakazu Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (40242490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKI Takasumi Fukai University, School of Medicine, Professor (10126617)
IIDA Reiko Fukui University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40139788)
IHO Sumiko Fukui University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80151653)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Heat stroke / Cvtokine / Chemokine / RT-PCR / Forensic Pathology / Body Temperature / 筋組織 / 死後硬直 / 組織化学 / ケモカイン / 免疫組織化学 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Establishment of mouse heat stroke model and its analysis. We have established the mouse model of heat stroke in stead of rat. We analysis heat stroke using the method of histopathology, RT-PCR, and immunohistochemistry. We put the mouse into the high temperature cage(40℃ and more high temperature), heat stroke were occurred in the short time and inflammatory cytokines and chemokines (TNF-α, IL-1β, MIP-2 and so on) were expressed soon. But the expression level was not so high as the high temperature. It is thought that the irreversible disturbance of respiratory center and strong dehydration may be happened. In the high temperature, the dehydration and disturbance of respiratory center play important role for the severe heat stroke. (2)Induction of inflammatory cytokines due to the short length DNA (CpG DNA) . The short DNA from broken-down bacteria and virus as well as bacteria and virus itself induce the inflammatory reactions and sepsis, so it is important to clear the mechanism in the process of worsening the heat stroke. We analysed the process of induction of inflammatory cytokines by the short length DNA and showed that Interferon α and scavenger receptor plays important roles of its process and that disturbance of Interferon α and scavenger receptor may be improved the severe heat stroke and onset of it. (3) Clinicopathological analysisi of severe heat stroke with acute pancreatitis. It is not common that heat stroke complicated of acute heat stroke and its reports are rare. When we play the active sports under the sunny and high temperature day, it can induce heat stroke and circulatory disturbance of blood flow of abdominal organs. Because of the disturbance of blood flow, acute pancreatitis may be occurred. It is thought that we have to pay attention to the physical condition and water replacement carefully.