Research on the development of Japanese version pain questionnaire for general medical settings and central control of pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Masako  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (80380400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Chiharu  Kyushu University, Graduate of School of Medical Sciences, 教授 (80117100)
ARIMURA Tatsuyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate of School of Medical Sciences, 助手 (80264000)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspain / questionnaire / central control / pain disorder / evaluation method / SF-MPQ / 中枢性制御
Research Abstract
<Objects> It is important to make a guideline to use universal questionnaires to enable evaluation of psychosomatic approach for patients with pain in Japan. The aim of the research is to develop and to validate the short-form McGill Pain Questionnaire (SF-MPQ) that is simply and universally used in medicine. <Methods> We obtained the permission from the producer of the original English version of SF-MPQ Dr. Ronald Melzack. We asked two professional translators to translate the original SF-MPQ and to make the SF-MPQ-JV-1. Two medical doctors were asked to evaluate the quality of the translated SF-MPQ and the parts of the translation were reevaluated by six members of medical doctors, dental doctors and psychologists. Then the SF-MPQ-JV-2 was made. We asked two professional translators to backtranslate the SF-MPQ-JV-2. Furthermore, we asked the Dr. Melzack to evaluate the backtranslated SF-MPQ-JV2. As for the present pain intensity (PPI), we asked 64 patients with pain in Kyushu University Hospital and 147 students of Fukuoka University to select the best words for painful situations to enable the six graded words of the pain expression with the same distance. Then, the best six words for expressions were select. <Results> The SF-MPQ-JV that is equivalent to original English version of SF-MPQ was made. <Conclusion> We made the SF-MPQ-JV and we have moved to the step to introduce the SF-MPQ-JV into clinical and research settings in medicine for evaluation of chronic pain patients.