Study of the status of cognitive function in elderly diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  Osaka City University, Medical school, Geriatrics and Neurology, 講師 (90254391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 詫間 浩  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00326258)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiabetes Mellitus / Mild cognitive impairment / MMSE / Rivermead Behavioral Memory Test / Plasma Aβ protein / 脳神経疾患 / 臨床 / アルツハイマー病
Research Abstract
It has been recognized that diabetes mellitus (DM) is an important risk factor for Alzheimer's disease (AD) but the relationship between DM and amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI), characterized by isolated memory loss, is remained unclear. In the first part of this study, we investigated the cognitive status and the prevalence of aMCI in the elderly diabetic patients. The neuropsychological condition of subjects was evaluated using the Rivermead Behavioral Memory Test (RBMT) and the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE). Subjects consisted of 103 consecutive diabetic patients hospitalized for diabetic education. Patients with severe diabetic complications or cerebrovascular accidents were excluded. Neuropsychological evaluation of the diabetic patients showed 71% were normal (MMSE≧24 and RIMT≧15), 5% showed amnestic MCI (aMCI) (MMSE≧24 and RBMT<15) and the remaining 23% were categorized as dementia (MMSE<24). The percentage of dementia was significantly higher in the DM group tha … More n in the control group (p<0.04). RBMT and HbA1c were mild correlated in diabetic patients.
It has been reported that the level of Aβ1-40,42 in the cerebrospinal fluid are useful for diagnosis of AD. Recently several studies were reported about the plasma levels of Aβ1-40,42 in AD patients. In the second part of this study, we c examined our patient's plasma Aβ1-40,42 levels instead of cerebrospinal fluid. The plasma Aβ1-40 level was significantly higher in the AD group (60.79±16.2pmol/L) than in the DM group (46.6±14.9pmol/L) (P<0.01). But the plasma Aβ1-42level was not significant difference between the DM group (5.9±2.1pmol/L) and AD group (6.6±2.3pmol/L). We examined the plasma Aβ1-40,42 level in the 5 diabetic patients who showed the disturbance of memory and cognition (MCI and dementia : the criteria of the first study). There were no significant differences between these 5 DM patients and AD.
Conclusion : These facts suggest high blood sugar may cause deterioration in not only memory function but also other cognitive domains in elderly diabetic patients. It is important to follow diabetic patient's neuropsychological status and the plasma levels of Aβ1-40,42 in the diabetic patients Less