Analysis of the effect of activated MEK-ERK signaling in the chemoresistance-basal research to the molecular targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OTAKA Michiro  Akita University, school of medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30250872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Sumio  Jyuntendo University, schoolof medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20138225)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMEK-ERK signaling / anti-apoptosis / COX-2 / 薬剤代謝関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
For the study, caMEK expressing IEC-6 rat intestinal epithelial cells (IEC-caMEK cells) were generated. Cells were treated with various concentrations of CPT-11, and the inhibitory concentration of 50% (IC_<50>) was determined by WST assay. Apoptosis was evaluated with DNA staining and quantitative analysis of fragmented DNA. Protein expressions were determined by western blot analysis. We also examined the role of cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in CPT-11 induced apoptosis in the cell systems. IEC-caMEK cells possessed survival advantages following serum starvation, or following treatment with CPT-11 compared to empty vector transfected cells. In the conditions, apoptosis was remarkably suppressed in IEC-caMEK cells. Western blot analysis revealed that increased expression of Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, Mcl-1, COX-2, and decreased expression of Bak in IEC-caMEK cells. The COX-2 selective inhibitor, NS398, ameliorated antiapoptotic nature of IEC-caMEK cells in the CPT-11-induced apoptosis. MEK activation led to suppress CPT-11-induced apoptosis in normal intestinal epithelial cells via COX-2-dependent mechanism. Therefore, the MEK-ERK signaling may contribute to drug resistant nature of cancer cells. COX-2 may also play an important role in this process.