Procaine has anti-proliferative effect and functions as an inhibitor of DNA methylation in human hepatocellular carcinoma and gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Kenichi  Chiba University Hospital, Department of Gastroenterology, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60361432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSUKA Osamu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medcine・Department of Medicine and Clinical Oncology, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90182691)
IMAZEKI Fumio  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medcine・Department of Medicine and Clinical Oncology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40223325)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / gastric cancer / epigenetic disorder / DNA methylation / transcriptional regulation / anti-cancer agent / demethylating agent / tumor suppressor gene / 癌 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed that a local anesthetic, procaine (PCA), possessed growth-inhibitory and demethylating effect on human hepatoma cells (HLE, HuH7, HepG2, Hep3B, PLC/PRF/5, HuH6) and gastric cancer cells (AGS, MKN1, MKN45, MKN74, KATOIII) in vitro. The viability of PCA-treated cells with or without trichostatin A (TSA) was assessed by MTS assay and found that the viability of HLE, HuH7, HuH6 and all gastric cancer cells examined was significantly decreased by PCA treatment. In these cells, the combination treatment with TSA and PCA exhibited stronger reduction of the viability. To clarify the mechanism of the anti-proliferating effect of PCA, TUNEL assay, FACS analysis and morphological observation of PCA-treated cells were performed. Inhibition of S/G2/M transition, morphological changes such as vacuolation and no increase in apoptosis rate were observed in the PCA-treated HLE cells. The genes that were transcriptionally suppressed by DNA hypermethylation in hepatoma cells or gastric cancer cells were demonstrated to be demethylated and reactivated after PCA treatment. The growth-inhibitory effect of PCA in vivo was tested in nude mice bearing xenograft and PCA treatment was revealed to lead to a significant reduction in tumor volume in vivo. In conclusion, these data indicated that PCA had growth-inhibitory and demethylating effects on human hepatoma cells and gastric cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. PCA may be a candidate agent for future therapies against HCC and gastric cancer.