Immunoregulatory mechanisms for the hepatitis virus specific T cell response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAKIMI Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 客員助教授 (80273358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURACHI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00396722)
MATSUSHIMA Kouji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHBV / CTL / memory T cell / vaccine / regulatory T cell / 抑制性T細胞 / DNAワクチン
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated the new concept for the maintenance of memory T cell response. Memory T cells can persist for a long period of time by rejuvenation of T cell memory. Memory CD8+T cells generated during an immune response are long-lived and self-renewing, offering enhanced host protection against re-infection. However, how an antigen- specific population of memory T cells is maintained throughout repetitive infections over potentially a lifetime is not known. Here we investigated the generation and maintenance of antigen- specific CD8+T cells and revealed the new concept that showing dynamic turnover of an antigen-specific memory T cell population during repeated antigen challenge in vivo. We demonstrated that a primary response potentially occurs upon every recall response and find that the skewed T-cell receptor(TCR) repertoire of pre-existing memory T cells is partly corrected by diversity in a newly formed(primary) population. Importantly, memory T cells generated in a more recent antigen encounter expand more vigorously in a subsequent recall response. A primary response during re-challenge therefore restores both the TCR diversity and proliferative potential of the memory T cell population. These findings indicate that memory T cell populations evolve over multiple challenges, favoring memory T cells generated in more recent encounters, and suggest that these primary populations have essential roles in the perpetuation of antigen-specific T cell populations.