Comprehensive screening of host proteins that suppress replication of HCV replicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naoya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10334418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mamoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20251530)
NAKAGAWA Mina  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Instructor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄付講座教員 (30401342)
ITSUI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Fellow, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 医員 (20401341)
柿沼 晴  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (30372444)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / HCV replicon system / Cyclosporin A / Interferon-stimulated genes / type-I interferon / high-throughput screening / HCVレプリコン / サイクロフィリン / HCVレプリコン・システム / サイクロスポリンA / 抗ウイルス療法 / siRNA / 遺伝子導入療法
Research Abstract
We have conducted studies of comprehensive screening of host proteins that suppress hepatitis C virus (HCV) replication using HCV subgenomic replication models and cell culture models.
(1) High throughput screening of a library of 2,500 bioactive drugs, peptides, and compounds : we found 52 compounds that suppress or augment HCV replication (Gastroenterology 2006).
(2) Establishment of antiviral therapies that target molecular chaperone and cyclophillin : we have reported that cyclosporine A suppress HCV replication through blockade of action of cyclophiline A, B and C. In this study, we next screened host proteins that interact with cyclophillins by bacterial two-hybrid system assay, and identified several proteins including G-protein coupled protein. We are now conducting studies to investigate functions of the proteins.
(3) Screening of interferon-stimulated genes that suppress HCV replication : type-I interferon is a key molecule to mediate host virus defense functions. We have newly identified that three IGSs, GBP1, IFI27 and IFI6-16, show suppressive effects on HCV replication. Through immune precipitation assay, we have found that GBP-1 specifically binds HCV-NS5B RNA polymerase.
With the above result we are now further conduct screening of antiviral compounds. These results may contribute to establish novel antiviral therapeutics.