Crosstalk and the regulation of intestinal immune cells: mucosal dendritic cells and intraepithelial lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKUMA Mutsuhiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00275108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Satoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10397391)
SUDA Takafumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30291397)
SUGIMOTO Mitsushige  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80397398)
梶村 昌良  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40252184)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmucosal immunity / intraepithelial lymphocyte / cytokine / mucosal nutrition / 消化管免疫 / 細胞内イオン / 樹状細胞 / 上皮間リンパ球
Research Abstract
Intestinal epithelium grant active barrier, which, as with its natural status, maintains regulated uptake of nutrients and fluids, and then are simultaneously excluding potential pathogens. Enteral diseases, including inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) cause disconcerted epithelial function. Although IBD seems to be born in idiopathic and multi-step causatives, it is clear that the pathophysiology of the IBD is due to discomfited or exaggerated immunological reactions. Few studies have demonstrated the role of nutrients on mucosal immune function. This booklet is devoted as report of the Japanese National Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C) "KAKENHI" #17590629: "Crosstalk and the regulation of intestinal immune cells : mucosal dendritic cells and intraepithelial lymphocytes" through 2005-2006 fiscal year. In this brief synopsis I will illustrate the core of the study and review the current status of this area's advancement, along with our recent publications. What is conceivably most marked is the fact that we have only begun to recognize the role of nutritional immune regulation and histaminergic immune regulatory mechanisms in the intestine. The experience may lead to further advancement in this research fields.