Chemoprevention targeting bile acid receptor for esophageal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Satoshi (2006)  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10397391)
梶村 昌良 (2005)  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40252184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUMA Mutsuhiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00275108)
KANAOKA Sigeru  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Visiting Professor, 分子診断学講座, 寄附講座教員 (00252172)
SUDA Takafumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30291397)
大澤 恵  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10397391)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfarnesoid X receptor / guggulsterone / bile acid / Barrett's adenocarcinoma / chemoprevention / farnesoid X受容体 / バレット上皮 / バレット腺癌
Research Abstract
Gastroesophageal reflux of bile acid is associated with the development of Barrett's epithelium and thereafter adenocarcinoma. Although bile acids are reported to activate farnesoid X recepor that is one of the nuclear hormone receptors, it is unknown whether its signaling is involved in the development of Barrett's adenocarcinoma. In this study, we examined the effects of guggulsterone, a farnesoid X receptor antagonist, on the signaling pathway, especially Cdx2 expression in esophageal epithelial cells in vitro. Treatment with DCA and CDCA for 24 h increased the Cdx2 expression in Barrett's adenocarcinoma cells. Guggulsterone decreased not only basal Cdx2 expression but also DCA-or CDCA-induced Cdx2 expression. Bile acid-activating signaling pathways of farnesoid X receptor may be novel drug targets to prevent the development of Barrett's adenocarcinoma.