Immuno-ultrastructural study on in vitro multiplication of hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shozo  Mie University, Center for physical and mental health, Professor (20134934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAITO Masahiko  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70214244)
KONISHI Masayoshi  Mie University, Center for physical and mental health, Associate Professor (00397514)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshepatitis C virus / in vitro multiplication / IMY-N9 cell / Huh7.5 cell / COS cell / immunoelectron microscopy / COS7細胞 / IMY細胞
Research Abstract
Full genome of HCVcDNA(genotype 1b) was induced into IMY-N9 cells, hybrid cells derived from human hepatocytes and HepG2 cells, by using transfection-infection method. High level of HCV replication in this system was demonstrated by Western blot analysis for expression of HCV-specific structural and nonstructural proteins in the cells and real time RT-PCR quantification for HCVRNA in the cell culture media. Furthermore, the cell culture media were fractionated by sucrose density gradient centrifugation and HCV particles were detected by immunoelectron microscopy in the fractions with high level of HCVRNA and HCV core protein.
In order to evaluate the in vitro infectivity of HCV produced in transfection-infection system, the cell culture media containing HCV was inoculated to IMY-N9 cells, Huh7.5 cells of human hepatoma cell line, or COS7 cells of monkey kidney cell line. Although intracellular HCV replication was not apparently detected, HCVRNA in the cell culture media were positive until 48 and 24 hours, respectively after HCV inoculation in IMY-N9 cells and Huh7.5 cells, but in contrast, negative as early as 24 hours after exposure to the inoculum in unsusceptible COS7 cells.
In conclusion, complete HCV virions are produced and secreted by the transfection-infection system using IMY-N9 cells and human hepatocyte derived cells appear to be susceptible to secreted HCV in this system, but more susceptible cell lines are required to develop more efficient in vitro HCV infection-multiplication system and elucidate the HCV life cycle.