Development of anti-cancer therapy combined with cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Masahiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40303937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Sunao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60133138)
TSUJI Shingo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40301262)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscyclooxygenase / colon cancer / tumon angiogenesis / chemotherapy / interferon-γ / cyclooxgenase / 5FU / celecoxib / 併用療法 / cyclooxygenase-2阻害剤 / 5-FU / VEGF
Research Abstract
Background & Aims : Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) inhibitors are effective chemopreventive agents against colorectal cancers. For treatment of advanced cancers, combination of COX-2 inhibitors and chemotherapy has been attempted, but the results are still controversial. In the present study, the effects of the COX-2 inhibitor celecoxib on the anticancer potential of chemotherapy, and its mechanisms of action were investigated in point of the angiogenesis and the immune response using an advanced cancer model in mice.
Methods : BALB/c mice or BALB/c IFN-γ null mice were inoculated with colon 26 cells. After the allograft grew up to 5mm in diameter, the animals received celecoxib (3mg/kg), 5FU (20mg/kg), or a combination of 5FU and celecoxib (5FU/celecoxib). After 21-days of the treatment, tumors were harvested and used for analyzing angiogenesis (expression of CD31) or leukocyte infiltration (CD45 expression) by immunohistochemistry and for measuring VEGF, IFN-γ concentration by ELISA. The fr … More equency of infiltrating immune cells in the tumors was also analyzed by flow cytometric analyses.
Result s: 5FU/celecoxib significantly inhibited the tumor growth and the tumor vessel density compared with the other groups. Celecoxib, 5FU or 5FU/celecoxib significantly suppressed the VEGF content in tumor tissues. 5FU/celecoxib also enhanced IFN-γ levels in tumor tissue, which could be involved in the potent antitumor effects of 5FU/celecoxib. This hypothesis was proven, because in IFN-γ null mice, the inhibitory effects of 5FU/celecoxib on angiogenesis and tumor growth were significantly impaired compared with that in wild type mice. 5FU decreased leukocyte infiltration and increased CD4+CD25^<high> T cell frequency, but the addition of celecoxib reversed these 5FU treatment related effects. 5FU and 5FU/celecoxib increased frequency of matured dendritic cells in the tumors compared with control.
Conclusion : These results suggest that celecoxib enhances the antitumor effect of 5FU against an advanced colon cancer model by suppressing angiogenesis and enhancing the immune response against the tumor. In addition to VEGF, IFN-γ has pivotal roles in tumor suppression induced by a COX-2 inhibitor. Less