CTL immuno-monitoring in chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Naoki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30362700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Tomonide  Osaka University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20397699)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChronic hepatitis type C / CTL / ELISPOT / Immuno-monitoring / Interferon therapy / ELISPOT法 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
In Japan, infection rate of hepatitis C virus (HCV) is very high and chronic infection of HCV results in developing liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Thus, the control of HCV infection is an important issue for preventing chronic liver disease. Interferon (IFN) therapy has already been well-established treatment against HCV infection. It is well-confirmed that viral load and virus genotype play important role for eradication of HCV by IFN therapy. However, in contrast of viral factor, there is no established factor in HCV infected host factors. To understand the eradication mechanism of HCV and to develop better marker for eradication of HCV by IFN treatment, host immune responses against HCV should be examined.
In this study, cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) responses against HCV protein derived peptides were evaluated by IFN-γ ELSIPOT assay in HCV infected patients treated with IFN and ribavirin.
We synthesized HCV derived peptides (HCV-Core35,-Core131,-NS3-1073,-NS3-1406). CD8+ T cells were isolated from HCV infected patients treated with IFN+ribavirin by microbeads antibody. We confirmed that in vitro stimulation is not needed to detect HCV derived peptide specific CTL. Blood samples were taken from IFN-treated HCV patients.
CTL responses against HCV derived peptides were very low in most preIFN treatment-HCV infected patients. But CTL responses against HCV derived peptides were increased at 2week and 4week after starting IFN-treatment in SR patients. In contrast, CTL responses in TR and NR patients tended to be lower than those in SR patients. These results suggested that early CTL immune responses against HCV protein derived peptides might be correlated with eradication of HCV in IFN-treated patients.
In conclusion, IFN-γ ELISPOT assay might be good for evaluating CTL immune responses in HCV infected patients treated with IFN.