Role of negative regulators for Toll-like receptor-dependent signaling in gut innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Shunji  Shimane University, medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (80263531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Naoki  Shimane University, medicine, Student of Graduate School, Resident, 医学部, 医員 (10403461)
モハマド ルミ  島根大学, 医学部, 助手 (00379687)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinnate immunity / negative feedback system / Toll-like receptor / MyD88 / A20 / Tollip / IRAK-M / ネガティブフィードバック調整
Research Abstract
Stimulation of Toll-like receptors (TLRs) by microbial components induces inflammatory responses, and excess and uncontrolled inflammation may lead to local tissue damage or systemic diseases. Several negative regulatory mechanisms control TLR-mediated inflammatory responses and restore the immune balance. In this study, we invested role of TLR signaling-related negative regulators including Toll-interacting protein (Tollip), IL-1-receptor-assoiated kinase (IRAK) and A20 in gut innate immune system.
For several in vitro experiments of this study, colonic epithelial cell lines, HCT-15 and HT-29 were used. Initially, TLR ligands (LPS; ligand for TLR4, flagellin; ligand for TLR5)-mediated expression of Tollip, IRAK-M and A20 in colonic epithelial cells were examined by RNase protection assay. Stimulation with TLR ligands significantly induced gene expression of Tollip, IRAK-M and A20 in HCT-15 and HT-29 cells. Next, we hypothesized that these negative regulators may be associated with development of TLR ligand-induced tolerance in colonic epithelial cells. Development of TLR ligand-induced tolerance was assessed by reporter gene assay for NF-κB and production of IL-8 in HCT-15 and HT-29 cells. NF-κB activation and production of IL-8 after restimulation with LPS as well-as flagellin were significantly decreased. To evaluate precise role of negative regulators on the development of TLR ligand-induced tolerance, we established gene knock-down systems using each vector expressing siRNA targeting for Tollip, IRAK-M and A20 gene. Down-regulation of IRAK-M expression by siRNA specific for IRAK-.M gene reinstated NF-κB activation and production of IL-8 after re-stimulation with TLR ligands. However, treatment of siRNA targeting for Tollip and A20 gene did not reinstate TLR ligand-induced tolerance. These findings suggest that IRAK-M is a key molecule to induce TLR ligand-induced tolerance and may regulate innate immune balance in gut inflammatory conditions.