Project/Area Number |
17590644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Yuji Shimane University, medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80284032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Shunji Shimane University, medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80263531)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Barrett's esophagus / Barrett's cancer / Carcinogenesis / Mucin phenotype / Hypoxia inducible factor / Reg gene / Cdx 2 / COX-2 / hypoxia induible factor / Reg gene / Cdx 2 / Fatty acid synthetase / Crystal violet色素内視鏡 |
Research Abstract |
We initially performed immunohistochemical evaluation using biopsy sample endoscopically taken from Barrett's esophagus (BE) concerning expression of mucin phenotype and COX-2, cellular proliferation and apoptosis. The evaluation made the detection of BE with high malignant potential possible, and we also established screening of BE by crystal violet chromoendoscopy which showed a clinical significance in Barrett's surveillance. Secondarily, we investigated the expression of Reg gene and hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) related fatty acid synthase (FAS) in order to elucidate Barrett's regression and Barrett's carcinogenesis. BE with newly developed squamous re-epithelialization frequently showed Reg protein expression. FAS expression and HIF related angiogenesis induced an accelerated cellular proliferation, suggesting of high malignant potential. Therefore, it was proven that Reg gene related to Barrett's regression and HIF and FAS did to Barrett's carcinogenesis, this being suggestive of possibility of clinical management by molecular targeting therapy. To clearly show this, the evaluation by the experimental animal model is necessary in the next future study. We are now planning two studies; one is with animal models including Reg transgenic and knockout mouse, another is with and without VEGF inhibitor administration.