Functional analysis of enhanced adaptor molecule Shc in the nuclei of the hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Tsutomu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30335848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAAM Shigeki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50244710)
KIMURA Yasuhiko  Kagawa University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20380165)
渡邊 精四郎  香川大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00158635)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshepatic carcinoma / adaptor molecule she / tyrosine kinase / oncogene / gastric carcinoma / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
Shc protein is known to be related to cell proliferation and carcinogenesis. However, the involvement of Shc in hepatocellular carcinoma remains unknown. Surprisingly, p52 Shc was localized only in the cytoplasm of hepatocytes and cancer cells, while p46 Shc was expressed in the nuclei of normal hepatocytes and cancer cells. In addition, the expression of p46 Shc and that of p52 Shc were higher in hepatocellular carcinoma than in adjacent normal hepatocytes from the same patient. These results suggest that the enhancement of p46 Shc and p52 Shc may be related to the occurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma. Furthermore, unlike p52 Shc, p46 Shc was expressed in the nuclei of hepatocellular carcinoma cells with high proliferative activity. Therefore, p46 Shc expressed in the nuclei may play an important role in the progression of hepatocellular carcinoma. These events were also observed in colon cancer and gastric cancer.