Development of immune therapy against primary biliary cirrhosis using tolerogenic dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKBAR S.M.F.  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90294793)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPrimary biliary cirrhosis / Regulatory dendritic cells / Poly I : C / Interleukin-10 / Bone marrow DC / Poly I : C / 免疫治療 / 抗ミトコンドリア抗体
Research Abstract
Antigen-presenting dendritic cells (DCs) are regulator of immunity and they can induce both immunogenecity and tolerogenecity. Inmunogenic dendritic cells (DCs) have been used for last one decades for treatment of cancers. On the contrary, tolerogenic DCs can be used for treatment of autoimmune diseases, however few trials have been conducted in this regard.. In this study, we prepared tolerogenic DCs in vitro by culturing murine bone marrow DCs with interleukin-10, lipoplysachcharides, and specific antigens. Tolerogenic DCs produced increased amounts of interleukin-10 compared to control DCs. The immune suppressive capacities of tolerogenic DCs were evaluated in a murine model of primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC). This muirne model of PBC was produced by administration of poly I : C, an immune modulator, twice a week. Mice injected with poly I:C developed increased cell infiltration at the portal area and autoantibody in the sera One group of mice received only poly I:C and another two groups of mice received both poly I:C and two administration of either regulatory DCs or PBC antigen-specific regulatory DCs. Mice receiving only poly I:C developed PBC like lesion in the liver, which was down regulated in mice, injected with regulatory DC or antigen-specific regulatory DCs. However, the positivity of autoantibody was not markedly altered due to administration of regulatory DCs. In conclusion, an observational study has been reported in which DC-based therapy maydown regulate inflammatory mucosal milieu of the liver of PBC.