Project/Area Number |
17590656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Masafumi Kochi University, Kochi Medical School Hospital, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70304681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIBARA Toshiji Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145125)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Genetics / Diabetology / Animal / Nutrition / Lipid / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / NASH動物モデル / 肝線維化 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 |
Research Abstract |
We focused on that Gold-thioglucose (GTG) induced overeating and obesity for animal models, and tried to establish the animal models for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and analyzed the pathogenesis of the disease. The GTG treated mice have been shown that that's livers gradually developed the fibrotic changes, inflammations and the elevation of leptin and TNF-a according to the body fat development. We established the GPR7,the receptor for GTG, knockout mice, and working on the analysis. The knockout mice showed the specialized characteristics in the livers as NASH with overeating and obesity. We work on the searching the effective medicine for attenuating NASH. We recently presented that angiotensin AT1 receptor blocker (ARB) have the effectiveness for the attenuating the development of the hepatic fibrosis and hepatic steatosis in the methionin-cholin deficient diets induced NASH model. We also are going on the research whether ARB also have effectiveness for the attenuating the hepatic fibrosis and hepatic steatosis on GTG knockout mice or not. Moreover, we focus on Bou-hu-tsu-sho-san as another candidate of the medicine for NASH. We are getting the good data for the effectiveness for NASH models by using the medicine not only for the attenuating hepatic fibrosis and hepatic steatosis but also attenuating insulin resistances and the decreasing the body fat. We can present the good data in the near future.