The roles for biliary epithelial cells as antigen presenting cells or target cells in primary biliary cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCIT
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Shinji  Kyushu University, Medicine and Biosystemic Science, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (30279319)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprimary biliary cirrhosis / biliary epithelial cells / toll-like receptor / antigen presenting cells / target cells / chemokine / T細胞クローン / 胆管上皮細胞株
Research Abstract
Biliary epithelial cells-(BEC) which established from disease liver in liver transplantation from.Primary biliary cirrhosis expressed CD40 and Toll-like receptor (TLR)2,3 and 4. BEC were examined whether they have roles as antigen presenting cells. Auto antigen pyruvate dehydrogenase complex E2 component (PDC-E2) 163-176 peptide was pulsed to BEC, and PDC-E2 163-176 reactive T cell clones (TCC) were co-coltured with the peptide profsed BEC, an TCC profiferation assay were performed. In some cases, BEC were pre-incubated with IFN-γ, CD40 ligand, TLR2,3,or 4 ligand. In all cases BEC could not proliferate TCC. BEC could not express co-stimulation molecules, CD80 or CD86 even after stimulated with IFN-γ, CD40 ligand, TLR2,3,or 4 ligand.
Next BEC were examined whether sensitivity as target cells are increased after stimulated with IFN-y, CD40 ligand, TLR2,3,or 4 ligand. BEC have roles as target cells after stimulated with IFN-y, on the other hand BEC did not have roles as target cells with other stimulation.
Finally chemokine CXCL8,CCL2,CXCL9,CXCL10,CX3CL1 and CXCL16 production from BEC were examined with or without the stimulation of IFN-γ, TLR2,3,or 4 ligand. BEC produced CXCL8 and CCL2 spontaneously. CXCL10,CX3CL1 and CXCL1G were produced after the stimulation with TLR3 ligand. IFN-γ increased the production of such chemokines.
In conclusion, BEC were clarified that they do not have roles as antigen presenting cells, that IFN-g stimulation turn BEC as target cells but other stimulation did not affect BEC as target. cells, and that BEC produce chemokines spontaneously or uniquely with TLR3 ligand.