The Impact of Plasma Ghrelin Levels On Weight Loss After Gastrectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHTSURU Akira  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00233198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80336164)
HAMASAKI Keisuke  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50333521)
森下 真理子  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10363483)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBody weight reduction / Appetite / Hunger sensation / Growth hormone / ACTH / ACTH / IGF-I / 成長ホルモン(GH) / 体重減少 / グレリン / 摂取カロリー / 絶食試験
Research Abstract
Ghrelin is an endogenous ligand for the growth hormone secretagogue receptor. It is synthesized predominantly in the stomach and s simulates the hypothalamic appetite center. Therefore, we tested whether plasma ghrelin levels after gastrectomy were correlated with the percentage postoperative reduction in body mass index (BMI), and whether ghrelin treatment improved GH secretion and appetite.
We studied 53 patients, aged 38 to 89 years (average 67 years), operated on in Nagasaki University Hospital from 1995 to 2003. 16 patients were sampling their blood at before, 2 weeks and 4 weeks after gastrectomy. 34 patients were more than 1 year after operation. BMI, serum IGF-I levels, plasma ghrelin and leptin levels were measured in patients with distal or total gastrectomy due to gastric cancer, as well as after pancreatico-duodenectomy due to pancreatic cancer or common bile duct cancer. The percentage reduction in BMI was calculated from the difference between the present BMI and the BMI before operation. Furthermore, the patient with distal gastrectomy was treated by ghrelin infusion (2μg/kg) for ten days.
Our results showed that % BMI reduction was significantly correlated with plasma ghrelin level after gastrectomy at chronic stage (r=0.734, p<0.001). In contrast, although BMI was also reduced after pancreatico-duodenectomy, plasma ghrelin levels were unchanged. Unlike BMI, % reduction of BMI is not correlated with plasma leptin level. Ghrelin treatment improves GH secretion and appetite in the patient with partial gastrectomy.
These results lend support to the hypothesis that post-gastrectomy weight loss is partly explained by ghrelin deficiency as well by defective nutrient absorption.