Project/Area Number |
17590665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Kensuke Yokohama City University, Hospital, Associate professor, 附属病院内視鏡室, 準教授 (70381499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATSUSHI Nakajima Yokohama City University, School of medicine, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 準教授 (30326037)
KIRIKOSHI Hiroyuki Yokohama City University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 助手 (80347294)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Pancreatic cancer / Dysadherin / Early diagnosis / 膵癌 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we tried to investigate the clinicalpathological impact of dysadherin expression by using tissue obtained biopsy and resection from patients with pancreatic cancer, which could be an early marker for human pancreatic cancer. T Shimamura elucidated the cell motility and metastatic potential of dysadherin expression in the human pancreatic cancer cells (T Shimamura et al. Dysadherin expression facilitate cell motility and metastatic potential of human pancreatic cancer cells. Cancer Research 2004;64:6989-6995). Although, we studied this new marker in pancreatic juice contained cancer cells obtained while ERCP compared with patients of chronic pancreatitis and with autoimmune pancreatitis in 2007, it was difficult to obtain pancreatic cancer cells using endfoscopic procedure. We could' t get any useful and rewarding result. In 2008, we modified our method to take pancreatic tissue by using FNA and endoscopic biopsy from duodenal papilla. As a result, we found that the positivity rate of dysadherin is significantly higher in pancreatic tissue and tissue of duodenal papilla than that from patients with chronic pancreatitis. We conclude that the detection of dysadherin expression in human advanced pancreatic cancer in the resected tissues and biopsied specimens is useful marker.