Cholinergic receptor muscarinic 3 (CHRM3) and 63-adrenoceptor (B_3 AR) polymorphisms in irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Toshimi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (40254784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORII Seishi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00158833)
SUGAI Tamotu  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20187628)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsirritable bowel syndrome / cholinergic receptor muscarinic 3 / B3-adrenoceptor / gene polymorphisms / 過敏性腸症侯群
Research Abstract
The association between polymorphisms in the cholinergic receptor muscarinic 3 (CHRM3) and β3-adrenoceptor (β3 AR) genes in irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) has been well established. We examined the association between the CHRM3 (rs3738435) and β_3 AR gene (Trp64Arg) polymorphisms. DNA was obtained from 82 IBS patients (32 diarrhea type, 45 constipation type, 5 unclassified) and 68 controls. Polymorphisms were determined by direct sequencing. No significant differences in CHRM3 polymorphisms were observed between IBS and controls. In contrast, β_3 AR (T/C + C/C) polymorphisms occurred at a significantly higher rate in IBS patients compared to controls (P<0.05). Furthermore, the rate of β_3 AR (T/C + C/C) polymorphisms in constipation-predominant IBS was significantly higher than that in diarrhea-predominant IBS. Thus, β_3 AR (Trp64Arg) polymorphisms appear to be strongly associated with IBS, particularly constipation-predominant IBS.