Development of new therapy for the control of autoreactive T cells in PBC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITA Hiroto  Jichi medical University, Dept.of Gastroenterology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80294974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Norio  Jichi medical University, Dept.of Gastroenterology, Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (30275680)
UENO Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Dept.of Gastroenterology, Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (70282126)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPrimary Biliary Cirrhosis / autoimmne / chronic liver disease / autoantibody / autoreactive T cells / immunoregulation / cell therapy / liver immunology / 難治性肝疾患 / 治療 / 細胞性免疫
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of PBC and to develop a new therapy for PBC by analyzing cellular immune response in PBC. Specifically, we have tried to address whether the natural course of PBC can be modified by regulating autoreactive T cells. The major mitochondrial antigens recognized by AMAs have been defined as the E2 components of pyruvate dehydrogenase complexes (PDC-E2). We have already identified PDC-E2 specific CD8 positive autoreactive T cells in both peripheral blood and liver in patients with PBC. The key issue that has remained unsolved is the mechanisms that how these CD8 positive autoreactive T cells are activated and proliferated in vivo. In Heisei 17 nenndo, we have analyzed PDC-E2 specific CD8 positive autoreactive T cell response in AMA negative PBC in order to clarify whether PDC-E2 specific CD8 positive autoreactive T cells are activated in AMA negative PBC. We have demonstrated that PDC-E2 specific CD8 positive autoreactive T cell response was induced in AMA negative PBC patients. These results suggest that abnormal T cell response to self antigen are also associated with disease progression even in AMA negative PBC patients. Thus, autoreactive CD8 T cell responses are in common between AMA positive and negative PBC. Therefore, the regulation of these autoreactive T cells can lead to a new therapy of controlling disease progression. In heisei 18 nenndo, We have further analyzed PDC-E2 specific CD8 positive autoreactive T cell response in AMA negative PBC. We have demonstrated that CD8 positive autoreactive T cell response was identified from about half of the patients with AMA negative PBC. We have also compared CD8 positive autoreactive T cell responses with several clinical parameters. We will further plan to analyze CD4 positive autoreactive T cell response in addition to the CD8 positive autoreactive T cell response