Involvement of intestinal flora in the pathogenesis of chronic'colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nagamu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00232546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Toshifumi  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Professor (50129623)
石川 博通  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20051667)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinflammatory bowel disease / ulcerative colitis / Crohn's disease / intestinal microflora / interleulcin-10 gene deficient mice / DSS coliti / モデルマウス / 慢性腸炎 / フローラ / Germ-free / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
Intestinal bacteria play important roles in the maintenance of the gut environment and initiation or amplification of intestinal inflammation. However, the precise mechanism of the interaction between intestinal bacteria and mucosal immune system remains unclear. The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of intestinal bacteria in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) using human-flora associated (HFA) mouse models. Human faces suspensions from healthy controls (HC) and patients with ulcerative colitis CO were orally inoculated into germ-free wild-type BaIb/c mice and then they were kept in isolators for 2 weeks to stabilization of intestinal flora. After stabilization, each group of mice was sacrificed and assessed macro- and microscopically to evaluate the influence of UC flora and intestinal bacteria of these mice were analyzed by culture techniques. lb elucidate the role of bacteria in IBD, colitis was induced by administration of 2.5% dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) for 7days followed … More by 3 days of water. Mice were sacrificed at day 10 and assessed macro- and microscopically. Fecal samples were also administrated to germ-free interleukin-10 gene deficient(11-10-/-)mice. In this model, mice were kept for 4 weeks after administration to stabilize the intestinal flora. After 4 weeks, each group of mice was sacrificed and inflammatory parameters same as those in DSS colitis model were assessed.
Flora analysis indicated that derangement of intestinal flora with UC was reproduced in HFA mice model. However, intestinal inflammation was not induced by administration of UC flora in wild-type mice. In contrast, mice colonized with UC flora presented severe inflammation compared with mice colonized with HC flora upon DSS administration. Moreover, in IL-10-/- mice, several inflammatory parameters were also severer in UC flora mice than those in HC flora mice. These results suggested that breakdown of intestinal bacterial balance increased the susceptibility of intestinal inflammatory stimuli. Less