Corticotropin releasing factor secretion by dendritic cells in response to stimulation by commensal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHKUSA Toshifumi  Juntendo University, Department of Gastroenterology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50160445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Mariko  Juntendo University, Department of Gastroenterology, 医学部, 助手 (60372934)
NAGAHARA Akihito  Juntendo University, Department of Gastroenterology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00266040)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDendritic cell / Corticotropin releasing factor (CRF) / Mucosal bacteria / Irritable bowel syndrome / Bacteroides vulgatus / Fusobacterium varium / 粘膜細菌 / 粘膜細胞 / B.vulgatus
Research Abstract
Background : Corticotropin releasing factor (CRF) influencing gut motor function and visceral perception appears to be involved in the pathogenesis of IBS. Dedritic cells in the intestinal mucosa seem to be key players in the intestinal immune system, but to our knowledge, there is no report on the secretion of CRF from these cells. In this study, we investigated whether CRF secretion occurred in dendritic cells, and if so, whether or not intestinal mucosal bacteria could stimulate and increase its secretion from the cells.
Methods : JAWSII cells (ATCC CRL-11904), a mouse dendritic cell line, were seeded into 24-well culture plates and grown for three days. Commensal bacterial strains of C.clostridiiforme (JCM1291), B.vulgatus (JCM5856) E. coli (JCM1649), or F.varium (ATCC8501) were added to the cells, and incubated for two hours. After incubation, we performed ELISA for the cultured medium, and RT-PCR for the DCs, and compared these values with controls.
Results : CRF secretion by control DCs was 40.4 pg/ml and F. varium caused the greatest increase in CRF protein and mRNA expression.
Conclusion: Our results suggest that DCs produce CRF, a process augmented by commensal bacteria, and that this mechanism may be involved in the development of IBS.