Basic Research for Regeneration Therapy for Liver Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Toshifumi  Tokyo Dental College, Dept.Dental Medicine, Ass.Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (00222612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Jiro  Tokyo Dental College, Dept.Medicine, Prof, 歯学部, 教授 (50198470)
WAKABAYASHI Go  Iwate University, Dept.of Medicine, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
OKANO Hideyuki  Keio university, Dept.of Medicine, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSP cell / Stem Cell / Stem cell transplantation / liver Failure / Liver cirrhosis / Hepatocyte transplantation / Primary hepatocyte culture / Spleen / side population (SP)細胞
Research Abstract
Self-renewal is one of the primary functions of stem cells, assisting in tissue repair and maintenance. However, its precise mechanism has yet to be determined. We found that liver injury caused a remarkable increase in the frequencies of side population (SP) cells in mouse and human spleen. On the other hand, other splenomegaly-causing diseases elicited no increase in splenic SP frequency. We found that liver damage induced expression of TGF-β in spleen, which inhibited Fas-mediated apoptosis of splenic SP cells by down-regulating Fas expression. This mechanism may account for increased splenic SP frequency in liver injury. If so, apoptosis may play an important role in the regulation of self-renewal in SP cells.