Transdifferentiation of colon epithelium into intestinal epithelium by CDX gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Taro  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (50366580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUGISHIMA Hideo  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor (80183648)
FUKUDA Noboru  Nihon University, Advanced Research Institute for Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor (40267050)
MITSUMATA Masako  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor (40064589)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInrestinal regeneration / Regenerative Medicine / ES cell / CDX2 / Absorptive epithelial cell / 小腸不全 / CDX / 腸管上皮幹細胞
Research Abstract
1. Transdifferentiation study of colon epithelial cells into intestinal epithelial cell phenotype.
We constructed colon epithelial cell line (HT29 cells) stably expressing CDX2 by lentivirus gene transfer system. The HT29 cells expressing CDX2 revealed that high expression of intestinal epithelial marker genes such as IAP, SI, hephaestin, and cadherin 17. These findings suggest that the HT29 cells expressing CDX2 transdifferentiate into intestinal epitheial cell phenotype.
2. Induction of intestinal tissue in mouse embryonic bodies
We examined whether mouse embryoid bodies (EB) can differentiate into functional gut in grafts under the kidney capsules. Transplantation of gut-like structures in EB under kidney capsules of immunodeficient mice induced formation of highly differentiated epithelium composed of absorptive cells and goblet cells in the grafts. Immunoreactivity for Musashi-1, a marker of intestinal stem cells, was detected in approximately 2% of the columnar epithelial cells in the grafts. These findings indicate that ES cells can differentiate into several epithelial cell lineages of gut, including intestinal stem cells.
3. Generation of mice expressing CDX2 in colon tissue
To generate mice over-expressing CDX2 in colon tissue, lentiviral vector encoded CDX2 was infected in colon tissue via the balloon catheter. Expression of CDX2 specifically in colon epithelium was detected by immunohistochemistry. CDX2-expressed colon epithelium revealed that villous-like structure, suggesting transdifferentiation of colon epithelium into absorptive epithelium.